IRON LAD


Full Name:

Richards-Stark, Nathaniel  (not available for adoption)

Nicknames:

Nate

Identity Is:

Secret

Char Type:

FC

APPEARANCE

 

Playby:

ROMAN SHLYAKISlooks

Measurements:

H: 6“ 0‘ | W: 169 lbs.

Hair Color:

Brown, Chocolate

Eye Color:

Blue, Dark

Features:

Nathaniel has intense thoughtful eyes and sometimes looks like he is lost in thought.

Appearance:

He has short hair due to the helmet and tends to blend in with the crowd as his clothing is a sophisticated layer of micro circuitry fibers.

PERSONALITY

 

Waiver:

G - General. Suitable For Members Of All Ages; No Maiming, Mutitilating, Or Other Possible Traumatic Situations. Prior Explicit Player Consent Required Before Event Inclusion.

Concept:

Technologoically Advanced Human

Orientation:

Bisexual

Demeanor:

Manipulator - You have always been fascinated by others. Why do people behave as they do? What thoughts and emotions affect their actions? The cognitive process that influences the choices people make intrigue you. Sometimes just asking people questions about their actions can yield important information, but often people do not truly understand their own motivations and concerns. In these cases, it is far easier to set up situations, experiments, if you will, to see how people behave. You attempt to manipulate these situations for his personal advantage, in order to discover more information about his chosen subjects. Some might call these experiments cruel, but to you it is mere scientific necessity.

Nature:

Crusader - Hisself has a vision for making the world a better place, be it through something as vast and sweeping as democratic reform or as a pedestrian eliminating jaywalkers from the city streets. Crusaders live for their ideals instead of merely preaching them, hoping to effect change by actions and example. Social activists, young politicians, rookie cops, and junior reporters often exemplify this archetype.

Personality:

Nathanial feels that his time-altering alter ego Kang is a villian and he hopes to thwart his actions by creating a team to challenge his plans.

LEGAL

 

Date Of Birth:

18 / 11 / 3019   (1002 / 16 - Scorpio)

Place Of Birth:

Otherworld

Education:

College YR 8 - Dr.

ABILITIES

 

Classification:

Human (Homosapien Sapien Sapien)

Power Source:

High-Tech Wonder

Power Rank:

MON/75

Stats:

Fi: REM/30 | Ag: EX/20 | St: AM/50 | En: INC/40 | Re: EX/20 | In: AM/50 | Ps: EX/20

Expertise:

Create leading-edge tech: stardrives, temporal devices

Assets:

Major country, mega-corporation

Savey:

Improve and modify advanced alien technologies

Power Description:

Neurokinetic Armor: Iron Lad's battle armor is produced from a rare synthetic alloy from the 40th century. It is neuro-kinetic, meaning it responds to his subconscious thoughts. Though Kang has no powers, his armor endows him with rough equivalents of super-human abilities.
Enhanced Strength: Gives Iron Lad the ability to lift 5 tons.
Durability: The armor has a built in force-field that extends from 2 feet away from his body, outward to 20 feet in all directions. It can withstand even a nuclear strike at point blank range.
Video Communicator: Built into the right wrist is a video communicator, which he can use to stay in contact with his bases from any point in the time-stream.
Time Travel: Iron Lad's armor can create temporal divergences, giving him the ability to travel through and manipulate time.
Concussive Bolts: Iron Lad can fire concussive blasts from the finger tips of his gauntlets; these blasts have the force of several tons of dynamite.
Neurokinetic interface: As Iron Lad, he uses a neurokinetic armor apparently designed by his future self. This armor responds to its wearers thoughts and emotions almost instantaneously. It is capable of forming various weapons somewhat similar to that of Iron Man as well as being able to alter its appearance and shape. For example, it might manifest spikes if someone tried to grab it.
Artificial Intelligence: Iron Lad has also uploaded the AI of The Vision into the armor. It has currently reconfigured itself into a form similar to Vision and taken the name of Jonas.
Flight: The armor allows Iron Lad to hover above the ground or fly at tramendous speeds, with complete control of gravity around him.
Energy Blasts: Expel destructive energy blasts, magnetic rays, fire-extinguishing foam and is capable of suspending matter in mid-air
Project holographic images masking Iron Lad's true appearance
Download/upload massive amounts of data with its complex hard drive
Override security systems

COLLATERAL

 

Equipment:

Possessed psychokinetic armor which would respond to his thoughts and allow him to fly, create magnetic fields, change the appearance of the armor and hack into all known present day computer systems as well as others

HISTORY

 

Character History:

In the year 3016 on the technologically advanced alternate Earth known as Other-Earth, 16-year-old robotics student Nathaniel Richards was rescued from a life-threatening situation by his future-self the time-traveling despot Kang The Conqueror. Kang, hoping to change a very painful moment in his life, outfitted his younger self with a suit of psychokinetic armor that responded to his thoughts and gave him a glimpse of his future as a conqueror. Horrified at the death and destruction caused by his future-self, young Nathaniel rejected Kang's help and used the armor to escape and hide in the modern day Earth (616 reality), hoping to find the Avengers so they could help him take down Kang. However, once young Nathaniel reached the present day and ventured toward Avengers Mansion only to discover that by returning to the past he somehow affected the time stream and the Skrulls had conquered the Earth.